LEADERSHIP AND COMMITTEES

ATCA is governed by a nine-member executive committee. Three full ATCA members are elected to three-year terms at each annual conference. No one may serve more than two terms consecutively, although they may run again after a year off from the committee. The executive committee elects its own chair and vice-chair as well as ATCA’s secretary and treasurer, and the chair of the executive committee appoints the chairs of standing and ad hoc committees. with advice from other executive committee members.

Current Committees

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (2017-2018)

The secretary and treasurer need not be elected members of the executive committee. Notations of first or second term below refer to current term of service on the executive committee. Some may have served before.

Bill Hirschman, Chair
2016-2019**

Brad Hathaway, Vice Chair
2015-2018*

Charles Giuliano | 2017-2020**
Lou Harry | 2017-2020**
Kerry Reid | 2016-2019*
Frank Rizzo | 2017-2020*
Ed Rubin | 2015-2018*
Simon Saltzman | 2017-2019***
Martha Steketee | 2015-2018*

* First Term  |  ** Second Term  |  *** First Term, Partial

Barbara Bannon,  Secretary, ex officio
Teddie Hathaway, Treasurer, ex officio
Robert Sokol, Operations Manager

STANDING COMMITTEES

Committee chairs are appointed by the chair of the executive committee, with the advice and consent of its members.

Communications
Brad Hathaway
, Co-Chair
Chris Rawson
, Co-Chair

  • Robert Sokol, ex officio

Conferences
Wendy Rosenfield
Chair

Advisory Committee: Jonathan Abarbanel, Linda Ayres-Frederick, Sherri Eaker, Lou Harry, Michael P. Howley, Carolyn Kelemen, Chris Rawson, Ed Rubin, Debra Wallace 

Diversity and Inclusion
Kelundra Smith, Co-Chair
Martha Steketee, Co-Chair

  • David John Chavez
  • Karen D’Souza
  • Kerry Reid
  • Karen Topham
  • Diep Tran

Ethical Standards
Victor Gluck
, Chair

  • Scott Bennett 
  • Jessica Goldman 
  • Mary Johnson 
  • Simon Saltzman
  • Anne Siegel
  • Russell Warne 
  • Lauren Yarger

Finance
Teddie Hathaway
Treasurer

  • Bill Hirschman, ex officio
  • Erin Keane
  • Kerry Reid
  • Robert Sokol, ex officio

International
Jeffrey Eric Jenkins
, Chair

  • Jonathan Abarbanel
  • Linda Ayres-Frederick
  • Robert Cohen
  • Tish Dace
  • Lawrence DeVine
  • Mario Fratti
  • Jay Handelman
  • Brad Hathaway
  • Michael P. Howley 
  • Angelika Jansen
  • Marie Kilker

Membership 
J.W. Arnold, Co-Chair
Mark Lowry, Co-Chair

  • Nancy Bishop
  • Russell Florence
  • Charles Giuliano
  • Jessica Goldman
  • Pam Harbaugh
  • Cameron Kelsall
  • Jack Lyons
  • Kerry Reid
  • Ed Rubin
  • Maren Scriven

New Plays (Osborn + Steinberg Awards)
Lou Harry
Chair

  • Misha Berson
  • Bruce Burgun
  • Mike Fischer
  • Michael P. Howley
  • Erin Keane
  • Mark Lowry
  • Jonathan Mandell
  • Julius “Jay” Novick
  • Marjorie Oberlander
  • Kathryn Osenlund
  • Wendy Parker
  • David Sheward
  • Martha Steketee
  • Perry Tannenbaum
  • Bob Verini

Primus Prize
Barbara Bannon
Chair

  • Julie York Coppens
  • Marianne Evett
  • Michael P. Howley
  • Kerry Reid
  • Lynn Rosen 
  • Herb Simpson 

Professional Development
Brad Hathaway
Chair

  • Kathy Allen 
  • Roy Berko 
  • Misha Berson 
  • David Siegel 
  • Jeff Walker

AD HOC COMMITTEES

Voting Protocol
Jay HandelmanChair

  • Jonathan Abarbanel
  • Scott Bennett
  • Rick Pender
  • Robert Sokol, ex officio
  • Russell Warne


PAST ATCA CHAIRS

  • Ernest Schier (1975-1978)
  • Lawrence DeVine (1978-1981)
  • Clara Hieronymus (1981-1984)
  • Bill Gale (1984-1987)
  • Ann Holmes (Co-chair 1987-1988)
  • Welton Jones (Co-chair 1987-1988; chair 1988-1991)
  • Chris Rawson (1991-1993)
  • Marianne Evett (1993-1994)
  • Jay Handelman (1994-1996)
  • Elizabeth Maupin (1996-1999)
  • Jeffrey Eric Jenkins (1999-2001)
  • Michael Barnes (2001-2004)
  • Rick Pender (2004-2005)
  • Dominic Papatola (2005-2007)
  • Chris Rawson (2007-2011)
  • Jay Handelman (2011-2013)
  • Jonathan Abarbanel (2013-2015)
  • Bill Hirschman (2015- ) 

PAST EXECUTIVE SECRETARIES

  • Henry Hewes (1974-1983)
  • Clara Hieronymus (1984-2001) 

EMERITUS MEMBERS
Named in recognition of career distinction and service to ATCA.

Emeritus Members - Current

  • Tish Dace
  • Lawrence DeVine
  • Marianne Evett
  • Welton Jones
  • Julius “Jay” Novick
  • Dan Sullivan

Emeritus Members - Deceased

  • Ira J. Bilowit
  • Claudia Cassidy
  • Richard Coe
  • Henry Hewes
  • Clara Hieronymus
  • Ann Holmes
  • Glenn Loney
  • Beatrice MacLeod
  • Norman Nadel
  • Elliot Norton
  • Ernie Schier
  • Gerald Weales

To exit the Members Only Area and return to the main ATCA website go to: americantheatrecritics.org

Copyright 2011 -2017 | American Theatre Critics Association | All Rights Reserved | Webmaster

General Inquires: ATCA Operations Manager, Robert Sokol at  operations@americantheatrecritics.org

American Theatre Critics Association, 584 Castro Street - #119, San Francisco, CA  94114 o: 415.964.8040 | f: 415.869.3700



Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software